CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86464

Ms. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Makalou:

In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #45-95456, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 39% silk, 28% viscose, 27% cotton, 4% nylon and 2% acetate. The garment features a flat waistband, a zipper opening at the left side with a button and hook and bar closure, a slit at the left side, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 45-95456, will be 6204.59.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts…Of other textile material:Other:Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Style 45-95456 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division